The following is a systematic list of birds recorded in Lurgan Park 1957-1984.
Great Northern Diver (Gavia immer): Rare inland recorded only on one occasion.
Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis): Regular winter visitor also breeds in marginal areas of lake in small numbers, i.e. 4 pairs.
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus): Regular in small numbers during winter, usually a few pair remain to breed in the lake reedbeds. Builds a floating nest. Cormorant (Phalacrocrax carbo): Recorded occasionally throughout the year.
Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea): Recorded during winter; usually single.
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor): Resident Summer and Winter; one pair usually breeds.
Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus): Winter visitor Lough Neagh area from Iceland; has been recorded occasionally. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchas): Winters on lake, highest numbers recorded 200. Teal (Anas crecca): Occasionally recorded in small numbers during Winter.
Wigeon (Anas penelope): Uncommon Winter visitor.
Pintail ( Anas acuta): Scarce Winter visitor.
Shoveler (Anas clypeata): Recorded almost annually in small numbers during Winter.
Pochard (Aythya ferina): The most common wintering species occurring in flocks of 300+.
Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca): Rare Winter visitor; breeds South Eastern Europe; recorded twice. Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula): Over the past number of years this species has declined as a wintering visitor, flocks of 200 have been recorded in the past.
Ring-Necked Duck (Aythya collaris): Rare North American visitor; the male bird recorded in March 1960 was the first record for Ireland. Has been recorded twice since then.
Scaup (Aythya marila): Scarce winter visitor.
Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula): Winter visitor from Scandinavia recorded occasionally; usually single.
Red-Breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator): Usually associated with coastal waters; recorded once.
Smew (Mergus albellus): Rare winter visitor from Northern regions; seen on two occasions.
Merlin (Falco columbarius): Rare winter visitor recorded once.
Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus): Single birds male and female seen all year round.
Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus): Recorded regularly; possibly breeding. Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus): Resident - average of 6 pair breed. Coot (Fulica atra): Flocks up to 60 recorded during winter. Breeds in small numbers.
Golden Plover (Pulvialis apricaria): Seen occasionally during Spring and Autumn.
Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus): Recorded regularly during winter.
Common Sandpiper (Tringa hypoleucos): Recorded regularly during Spring and Autumn migration.
Curlew (Numerius arquata): Recorded during migration.
Snipe (Gallinago gallinago): Recorded occasionally during wintery conditions.
Black-Headed Gull (Larus ridibundus): Large numbers winter at lake and a few non-breeding birds are recorded in Summer.
Lesser Black-Backed Gull (Larus fuscus): Occasional records except from December-January each year.
Iceland Gull (Larus glaucoides): Rare Northern gull from Scandinavia; seen on one occasion.
Herring Gull (Larus argentatus): Commonest coastal gull; recorded regular in small numbers.
Great Black-Backed Gull (Larus marinus): Seen in small numbers Winter and Summer.
Common Gull (Larus canus): Winter visitor in small numbers.
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo): Breeds on Lough Neagh Islands; visits Lurgan Park occasionally in Summer to feed.
Ring-Billed Gull (Larus delawarenisis): North American visitor to lake in 1983. Puffin (Fratercula artica): Very rare inland; recorded on one occasion.
Woodpigeon (Columba palumbus): Regular visitor to park both Winter and Summer; breeds in small numbers.
Collard Dove (Streptopelia decaocta): First recorded in Winter 1963; has increased in good numbers since then.
Swift (Apus apus): Seen regular throughout Summer months; breeds in nearby streets of Lurgan.
Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis): Recorded during winter.
Sky Lark (Alauda arvensis): Recorded occasionally in flocks when moving through in early Spring.
Sand Martin (Riparia riparia): Recorded during Spring and Autumn passage.
Swallow (Hirundo rustica):: Seen during Summer months in small numbers.
House Martin (Delichon urbica): Has bred at Park Attendant's dwelling since 1958.
Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis): Small numbers seen on Spring and Autumn passage.
Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea): One or two pairs seen regularly during Summer and Winter; possibly breeds.
Pied Wagtail (Motacilla alba): Resident in small numbers; breeds.
Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus): Rare visitor from Scandinivia; recorded once since 1959.
Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes): Resident throughout Winter and Summer; breeds.
Dunnock (Prunella modularis): Recorded regularly in small numbers.
Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoeno-banenus): Summer migrant irregular visitor to Park.
Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochill-uis): Summer migrant seen in suitable habitat breeds.
Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita): Seen and heard during summer.
Goldcrest (Regulus regulus): Recorded in small numbers during Winter and Summer. Numbers fell drastically after Winter of 1963; has since recovered.
Robin (Erithacus rubecula): Common throughout the year.
Fieldfare (Turdus pilarius): Winter visitor from Scandinavia.
Blackbird (Turdus merula): Resident; Continental birds seen during Winter. Redwing (Turdus iliacus): Winter visitor seen annually.
Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos): Resident breeds in small numbers. Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus): Recorded during Summer and Winter in small numbers.
Long-Tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus): Flocks of 20 or more recorded in Winter. Coal Tit (Parus ater): Present through-out year.
Blue Tit (Parus caeruleus): Common during Winter and Summer.
Great Tit (Parus major): Seen in small numbers; breeds.
Tree Creeper (Certhia familiaris): Uncommon; sightings regular of one or two birds.
Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella): Seen regularly up to ten years ago; since then has become very scarce. Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoneniclus): Recorded occasionally around marginal areas of lake.
Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs): Common-est finch flocksof 150 recorded during Winter.
Greenfinch (Carduelis spinus): Recorded in small flocks during Winter.
Siskin (Carduelis spinus): Recorded feeding on Alder trees in small flocks during Winter.
Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis): Seen occasionally during Winter.
Linnet (Acanthis cannabina): Large flocks seen occasionally in Winter and late Spring.
Redpoll (Acanthis flammea): Flocks common during Winter feeding on Alder trees.
Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula): Recorded regular Summer and Winter.
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus): Most common species; recorded all year round.
Starling (Sturnus vulgaris): Flocks of 200 recorded.
Jay (Garrulus glandarius): Rare; only one record to date.
Magpie (Pica pica): Small parties recorded during Winter; breeds.
Jackdaw (Carvus monedula): Seen all year round in small numbers.
Hooded Crow (Carvus carnix):: One or two pairs nest annually.
(Carvus corax): Recorded once.